Cookies and privacy

Use the GOV.UK form to send your questions or comments about this campaign website.

About cookies

The Teaching Vacancies campaign page puts small files (known as ‘cookies’) onto your computer to collect information about how you use the page.

Cookies are used to:

  • measure how you use the page so it can be updated and improved based on your needs
  • remember the notifications you’ve seen so that we don’t show them to you again
  • remember who you are so that we can show you information relevant to you

Cookies on this page aren’t used to identify you personally.

You’ll normally see a message on the site before we store a cookie on your computer.

Find out more about how to manage cookies.

How we use cookies

You will see a pop-up welcome message when you first visit the site to gain your consent to store cookies onto your computer. If you accept, we’ll store a cookie so that your computer knows you’ve seen it and knows not to show it to you again.

Name Purpose Expires
cookieMessage Saves a message to let us know that you’ve seen our message 1 month

Measuring website usage (Google Analytics)

We use Google Analytics software to collect analytics and statistical information about how you use the campaign page. We do this to help make sure the page is meeting the needs of its users and to help us make improvements.

Google Analytics stores information about:

  • • the pages you visit on the Teaching Vacancies campaign site
  • how long you spend on each page
  • how you got to the site
  • what you click on while you’re visiting the site

We also share anonymised Google Analytics data with the Government Digital Service for the purpose of improving the user’s experience across the government’s digital services. This data does not contain any information that could reveal the identity of individual users of the service.

We don’t allow Google to use or share our analytics data.

Google Analytics sets the following cookies:

Universal Analytics
Name Purpose Expires
_ga This helps us count how many people visit the site by tracking if you’ve visited before 2 years
_gid This helps us count how many people visit the site by tracking if you’ve visited before 24 hours
_gat This helps us limit the number of page view requests that Google records per minute 10 minutes

You can opt out of Google Analytics cookies.

YouTube videos

We use YouTube to provide videos on this site. YouTube sets cookies when you visit this page.

Name Purpose Expires
_use_hitbox This is a randomly generated number that identifies your browser When you close your browser
VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE Lets YouTube count the views of embedded YouTube videos 9 months

Privacy policy

We collect certain information or data about you when you use of this website. This includes your IP address, details of which version of web browser you used, information on you use the site, using cookies and page tagging techniques to help us improve the website.

This helps us to improve the site by monitoring how you use it. We can’t personally identify you using your data.

Keeping your data secure

Transmitting information over the internet is generally not completely secure, and we can’t guarantee the security of your data. Any data you transmit is at your own risk.

We won’t share your information with any other organisations for marketing, market research or commercial purposes, and we don’t pass on your details to other websites.

Disclosing your information

We may pass on your information if we have a legal obligation to do so, or if we have to enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements. This includes exchanging information with other government departments for legal reasons.

Links to other websites

This website contains links to other websites. This privacy policy only applies to the Teaching Vacancies campaign page. If you go to another website from this one, read the privacy policy on that website to find out what it does with your information.

Following a link to this website from another website

If you come to this website from another website, we may receive personal information about you from the other website. You should read the privacy policy of the website you came from to find out more about this.

Retention Neither DfE nor its delivery partners will keep your personal data longer than we need it for the purpose(s) of research, security and/or delivery of the page, and in any case no longer than 7 years. Your data will be deleted when DfE and its delivery partners no longer need it for these purposes, or when 7 years have passed, whichever comes first.Partial IP addresses will be deleted after 7 days unless their request caused an error, in which case they remain in our logs for 30 days.

Your data protection rights

You have the right:

  • to ask us for access to information about you that we hold
  • to have your personal data rectified, if it is inaccurate or incomplete
  • to ask us to delete your personal data unless there is a legal reason to continue to store and process it
  • to restrict our processing of your personal data (i.e. permitting its storage but no further processing)
  • to object to direct marketing (including profiling) and processing for the purposes of scientific/historical research and statistics
  • not to be subject to decisions based purely on automated processing where it produces a legal or similarly significant effect on you

If you need to contact us regarding any of the above, or have any other questions about how your personal information will be used, please contact the DfE.

The Information Commissioner’s Office makes further information about your data protection rights available in their Guide to the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

You also have the right to raise any concerns with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO)